This statement discloses the privacy policy for www.rfuipf.org.uk the official website of the RFU Injured Players Foundation.

The RFU Injured Players Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring a secure online experience. In general, you can view this site and all the latest news without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Sometimes, however, the RFU Injured Players Foundation needs to monitor website usage to help it to develop the website and our services.

 

Collection of Personal Information

The RFU Injured Players Foundation offers certain functions and services which, if you choose to use them, will require information from you in order to work, such as your name, email, address and mobile telephone number. The RFU Injured Players Foundation will endeavour to let you know before your personal information is collected from you on the internet.

 

Use of Personal Information

Primary Purposes

We use personal information for four primary purposes:

  • To perform the services you have requested (such as administering your subscription to a free online service or to register you for a fundraising event)
  • To help you find what you're looking for quickly
  • To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you
  • To alert you to new events or other news about the charity and other info, unless you have indicated otherwise

The RFU Injured Players Foundation is very much aware that some people will not want their information used other than for the purposes for which it was supplied; some will want to receive information from the RFU Injured Players Foundation about fundraising only and others will want to receive more information.

The RFU Injured Players Foundation will use your personal data for the administration of the charity, but will give you the choice as to what information if any you wish to receive by email.

The information the RFU Injured Players Foundation will contact you about has been split in to broad categories covering, but not limited to, the types of communications you will receive, namely: 

  • Fundraising events and initiatives organised by, in benefit of, or supported by the charity
  • General updates on the charity’s work and programmes

The RFU Injured Players Foundation has decided that for both categories you should be able to ‘Opt Out’ of receiving the information. 

The RFU Injured Players Foundation will not use (or pass to any third party) contact data on children under the age of 14 for any commercial mailing purposes.

 

Processing Your Data

If you choose to give us personal information to process an order or provide you with a subscription to a free service or to receive communications about the charity then this will be held and processed by the RFU Injured Players Foundation in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The RFU Injured Players Foundation may also need to transfer your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors who will process it on the RFU Injured Players Foundation’s behalf.

 

Providing you with Information

The RFU Injured Players Foundation may use your personal information to supply you with information about the RFU Injured Players Foundation and/or its related organisations, and new (unless you have indicated otherwise) services offered to the game, as well as their respective activities and ranges of goods, services and opportunities (and otherwise where you have given your consent).

The RFU Injured Players Foundation may also use your personal information for general statistical purposes. We also keep track of the domains from which users visit and analyse this data:

  • For trends and statistics and to evaluate the efficiency of our website and our internet infrastructure
  • To ensure that services offered (such as, but not limited to, chat and forums) are not abused

We may also use your information for detection of fraud and market research purposes.

 

External websites

The RFU Injured Players Foundation website contains links to other websites. The RFU Injured Players Foundation is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites.

 

Cookies

Information may be sent to your computer in the form of an Internet "cookie" to allow the RFU Injured Players Foundation servers to monitor your requirements. The cookie is stored on your computer. The RFU Injured Players Foundation server may request that your computer return a cookie to it.

These return cookies do not contain any information supplied by you or any personally identifiable information about you. 

Such measures are necessary to allow the RFU Injured Players Foundation to measure the usability of the systems, which will help to continually improve user experience of our website.

Your browser software should however enable you to block cookies if you wish to. For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Consent

By submitting your personal information to us, you signify your consent to our using the information provided in the manner described above. If we amend our privacy policy, any changes will be published on this web site. If at any time you wish to update the information which we hold about you, or if you wish to stop receiving information from the RFU Injured Players Foundation, please contact us.